Practice Tips and Tactics Involving Additional Providers in New York
[…] Prior to the minor starting work, the employer must file this certificate at the place of the minor’s employment so that it may be readily accessible to any person authorized by law to examine such a document.

If a minor is injured while on the …

Continue Reading

Treatment Authorization Requests: Ensuring Proper Compliance with 12 NYCRR 325-1.4

Workers’ Compensation Law Section 13 establishes the obligation of the employer to “promptly provide for an injured employee such medical surgical, optometric or other attendance or treatment… for such period as the nature of the injury or the process of recovery may require.”

When requesting authorization for treatment, the provider submits a Board form titled, “Attending Doctor’s Request for Authorization and Insurer’s Response.”  The Board code for the form is shortened to C-4AUTH. Unlike a variance request, a request for authorization in a C-4AUTH is …