“New York State of Mind”- Altering Substances: Carriers Must Now Reimburse Claimants for Medical Marijuana
[…] A more complete analysis of the Zakwieia and Reger cases can be can be found in previous post. However, the …

Continue Reading

Changes to Workers’ Compensation Benefits for First Responders in Florida

Florida Statute 112.18, commonly referred to as the “Heart/Lung Bill,” offers added legal protection for police, fireman and correctional officers who suffer from heart disease, high blood pressure, or tuberculosis. This is codified in Section 112.18(1)(a), which specifically states that:

Any condition or impairment of health of any Florida state, municipal, county, port authority, special tax district, or fire control district firefighter or any law enforcement officer, correctional officer, or correctional probation officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), or (3) caused by tuberculosis, heart

Continue Reading

Podcast: Hidden Costs of New York Workers’ Comp Reforms

Todd Jones, a partner in our Garden City office, recently appeared on Goldberg Segalla’s Timely Notice podcast to discuss the hidden costs of New York’s 2017 overhaul of its workers’ compensation system.